Financial Elder Law Abuse and Insurance
[…] (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33.) The original focus of the Act was on reporting abuse and neglect. However, later amendments shifted the focus to private, civil enforcement, which permits individuals to pursue claims in litigation for financial elder abuse.

Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult is defined under the Elder Abuse Act as “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment,  isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or  pain  or mental suffering” (§ 15610.07(a)) or “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (§ 15610.07(b).)

The Elder Abuse Act also prohibits the financial abuse of an elder; “financial abuse” occurs when a person or entity “takes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.”